Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the extreme significance to us.

Dayoo Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Dayoo.

As Dayoo will not deliver or sell any of your personal details or any credit card information to third parties (excluding associates from whom you may have linked to our site) without your consent to other third party sites including those associates, advertisers, sites or services to which the Dayoo Website links or is otherwise associated may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Confidentiality Information

Attention please whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service, website, and message boards and chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. 

Please do not post personal information online that is accessible to the public, as you may receive spam messages from other parties in return.

Supplementary we take all possible steps to protect your personal data once it is in our possession, Dayoo cannot guarantee or warranty the security of any data you transmit to us before it reaches us, as you do it  your own risk. You are solely accountable for upholding the confidentiality of your passwords and any account information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Much of the information Dayoo collects may be used to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Dayoo. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

In certain circumstances, Dayoo may collect personal information about you, for example when you enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Dayoo Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

Cookies

If you have registered with dayoo.com.au then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit the website, by remembering your email address for you. Cookies are small files, which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a small amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to dayoo.com.auyou may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe, as you will be responsible for any action, which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We recommend that you do not use your browser's password memory function as this may result in someone accessing your personal information.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Dayoo on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on Dayoo's main and/or partner websites, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Dayoo your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Dayoo with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Dayoo Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response. 

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

Email: Customerservice@dayoo.com.au

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au